PM Held A Meeting With Minister and Deputy Ministers of Health
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held a working meeting with Zurab Azarashvili, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs, and his Deputy Ministers.
Plans to be fulfilled and the Ministry’s key priorities in 2023 were discussed at the working meeting. The conversation touched on the implementation dynamic of the Development Strategy-Vision 2030 of Georgia.
The Minister and Deputy Ministers of Internally Displaced Persons from Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs briefed the Prime Minister on changes designed by the Ministry for further betting the situation in various directions.
Measures to be taken by the Ministry toward improving access to quality medications were discussed at the working meeting. The Minister and Deputy Ministers pointed out that referential pricing for medications will come into force on February 15. It was also emphasized that, as a result of the opening of the Turkish pharmaceutical market, the population of Georgia saves about 200 million GEL every year.
Plans for 2023 include:
• Expanding the list of medications regulated by referential pricing (with essential medicines)
• Introduction of direct contact mechanisms with manufacturers (Managed Entry Agreements) in relation to expensive medications
• Ensure the full operability of the Medicine Quality Laboratory
• Enhance the chronic disease medications package (annual limits on medications financing will be finalized in the 1st quarter).
The Minister and Deputy Ministers introduced the Prime Minister to measures planned to be taken toward public healthcare. It was noted that, in 2023, more than 590,000 persons are scheduled to be scanned for hepatitis C, while the full elimination of hepatitis C is expected by 2026.
The conversation at the working meeting revolved around changes planned in the direction of emergency medical services. Plans for 2023 in this direction include:
• Establishment of a separate stroke unit for a specialized crews to respond to relevant calls and arrive at the scene
• Procurement of 70 new standard ambulances; consequently, the vehicle fleet will no longer comprise vehicles older than 5 years
• Construction of service centers in Batumi, Khulo, Keda, Shuakhevi, and Akhalkalaki, also the construction of two new service centers in Tbilisi and the rehabilitation of the Ambrolauri Service Center. The Minister emphasized that 12 emergency medical service centers have been renovated in Tbilisi. The insurance package of emergency medical services employees has been upgraded to envisage a 60-GEL insurance package instead of the previously provided 23-GEL package.
• Work has commenced on linking the dispatching program to the 112 program to allow for separating calls of lower priority and, in such cases, for providing patients only with telephone consultations. According to the plan, this service is expected to reduce emergency calls by 35% and significantly increase the effectiveness of the service.
• Negotiations are underway with the Medical University on the establishment of a bachelor’s degree program for paramedics, which will allow for gradually replacing ambulance doctors with specialized paramedics.
In the direction of the National Health Agency, it is planned to expand the DRG financing system in 2023 to apply to the Universal Health Program in its entirety (childbirth, perinatal, genetic disorders). In addition, a direct method of procurement from manufacturers of medications for oncological and rare diseases will be adopted in 2023.
The Minister and Deputy Ministers reported to the Prime Minister on the process of the rehabilitation and equipping of the Infectious Diseases Hospital. It was also noted that, in 2023, the full rehabilitation of the Republican Hospital and the Kutaisi Clinic will start in 2023. A development plan for a medical holding will be developed, a state children’s oncological service will be streamlined, dialysis services will be available in Khulo, Kvareli, and Tsalenjikha. In 2022, dialysis centers opened in Ambrolauri, Lanchkhuti, Mestia, Tianeti, and Kazbegi.
It is also planned in 2023 to open an additional 50 telemedicine offices under the Rural Doctors Program. Renovation work will commence to apply to almost 100 outpatient clinics across the country.
Changes planned to be carried out in order to fulfill the obligations under the EU Association Agreement were also discussed at the working meeting. It was noted that, in 2022, the Parliament adopted the Law on the Quality and Safety of Human Blood and Its Components. The law’s transition period was set until July 1, 2025, and the establishment and equipping of a central state blood facility must be carried out within this period, also relevant guidelines and standards must be updated, and an active awareness campaign supporting non-remunerated donations must be carried out.
The Minister and Deputy Ministers informed the Prime Minister about the following draft laws prepared by the Ministry, to be referred to the Government for consideration in the 1st quarter of 2023: