PM instructs ambassadors – “all of them will have instructions from tomorrow”
Georgia as a safe tourism destination’ is the message Georgian ambassadors will deliver to their respective host countries starting tomorrow, announces Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia.
Gakharia said that leading European countries have praised Georgia's efforts in managing the COVID-19 pandemic, which is why it is crucial to transform the crisis into an opportunity by branding Georgia a safe destination for travel.
The ambassadors will pursue the establishment of so-called safe green corridors with various countries to ensure safe international travel.
“Yesterday I talked to about 60-70 ambassadors of Georgia. We are talking to everyone to make Georgia one of the first countries to be able to receive guests. We will have to sign bilateral agreements to create clean corridors as well as to declare green zones. Israel seems to be the first country with whom we will sign an agreement. We also have good dynamics with Austria, with the Baltic countries. Negotiations are underway with Greece as well", said Gakharia.
Gakharia did say that Georgia will not be able to receive a large number of tourists at the same time.
“We have to put up with the fact that we may not get as many tourists as we did last year, but we should make add this competitive advantage to our traditional competitive advantages such as our history, our 8,000 years of winemaking, our cuisine, our culture and hospitality", Gakharia said.