PM Met Chairman of Development Bank of Japan
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Yasushi Kinoshita, Chairman of Development Bank of Japan Inc. yesterday.
Dignitaries reviewed the support mechanisms of the private and public sectors of Georgia and defined prospects of future cooperation.
Special importance of an Agreement concluded by and between Georgia and Japan on Liberalisation, Promotion and Protection of Investments was noted at the meeting. According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, bilateral investment agreement between the two nations and development of a legal basis in the field will have a positive impact on the advancement of the investment climate in the country and will facilitate the entry of new investors.
Following topics were among the discussion points: pro-business environment existing in Georgia, positive indicators of economic recovery in Georgia within the post-pandemic period. It was not4ed that Georgia has Free Trade Agreements (FTA) with the EU, China and countries of the region, thus making Georgia fit for gaining welcomed access to a number of huge consumer markets.
The Head of Government of Georgia invited a delegation from the Development Bank of Japan Inc. to the country to gain first-hand knowledge and experience about the favourable business environment existing in Georgia.