PM On TV Pirveli Cameraman Death
An independent, international expert is studying Alexander Lashkarava’s death so that no question remains uncertain,- Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at today’s government session.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to the family of TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava severely beaten by a far-right mob on June 5.
“I would like to offer my sincere condolences to the family, relatives, colleagues of Alexander Lashkarava. Of course, the death of any human is a tragedy, no matter what the reason behind it may be. I want to tell the population that the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) is actively working; they promptly conducted the relevant job yesterday. As the expert examination has been appointed, an independent expert will study the case upon the request of the family and television. No questions will stay unresponded in the shortest possible time,” Irakli Garibashvili stated.
TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava died earlier today after being assaulted by far-right activists on July 5. He was beaten in the Shame Movement office, stormed by anti-Tbilisi Pride members.