Police record 131 state of emergency violations in Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry has registered 131 cases of violations of the state of emergency during the last 24 hours throughout Georgia.
104 individuals have been fined for public gathering of more than 10 people.
Six legal entities and 13 individuals have been fined for violating restrictions in the sphere of business activities, while five drivers have been fined for transporting intercity travelers by minibus.
Police have also recorded three cases of violating self-isolation rules during the last 24 hours.
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) would like to remind citizens that failure to comply with the state of emergency results in: administrative liability - a fine of 3,000 GEL for individuals and 15,000 GEL for legal entities; repeat offences will result in criminal liability, namely, imprisonment for a term of up to three years”, reports the press office of MIA.
Georgia declared a state of emergency on March 21, 2020 to prevent the spread of coronavirus until April 21.
Georgia has reported seven new cases of coronavirus earlier today, with the total number of confirmed cases standing at 98.
To note, 78 of the 98 are active cases, as 18 have recovered and two were foreign citizens who have already left the country. 4,978 are under quarantine and 266 others in hospitals. The health condition of six of 78 is critical.