Possible Point Bans That the Government Is Discussing
According to the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Vice Prime Minister Maia Tskitishvili, the government plans to intensify all the already established rules and, if necessary, apply sanctions.
As Maia Tskitishvili said at a briefing after the Interagency Council meeting, the main thing now is to reduce mobility to slow down the spread of the virus, although she insists that the government does not plan a full "lockdown".
"We all know that in order to reduce the spread of the virus, it is necessary to reduce mobility. We have learned this, we know it, and we see that different types of measures are being used worldwide to reduce mobility and slow down the spread of the virus. The council discusses what additional measures and restrictions may be put in place to deal with the spread of the virus and slow it down. These can be different types of activities - for example, restricting movement at night, on weekends, or any day of the week, stopping traffic in different settlements or stopping the operation of various shopping malls, fairs, markets. Measurements will be used there and when the need arises, "- said Maia Tskitishvili.
According to her, the imposition of restrictions, quality, and scale depends on each citizen.
Maia Tsktishvili also responded to the post-election protests and increased mobility in the streets. According to the Minister, all political entities or activists need to express their views in compliance with the regulations.
The media asked the Minister whether another full "lockdown" is expected in the country.
"We do not plan to impose systemic restrictions throughout the country. The political process is very active, and mobility has increased. Within point limits, targeted and effective cause-and-effect constraints will force us to limit mobility where it is needed. In this context, it may be necessary to restrict movement in the evening, which, for example, will be aimed at preventing the gatherings from being held at home after the closure of restaurants, "- said Maia Tskitishvili.