Prime Minister, Cabinet Members Visit Racha’s Natural Products, a Cooperative of 11 Entrepreneurs
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, and the Cabinet Members, visited Racha’s Natural Products today, a cooperative bringing together 11 entrepreneurs in Ambrolauri
Chair of the cooperative’s board Lasha Gagoshidze informed the executive representatives that the enterprise has 4 permanent employees, with the addition of several season workers. The cooperative has 300 bee colonies, and the enterprises annual honey output is 6 tons.
According to the chair of the cooperative’s board, they exported 1.2 tons of honey in 2018. Presently, they have 5 tons in storage, with export delayed due to the pandemic.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of developing organic honey production, the very goal pursued by the state-run one-window programs provided to farmers and delivered to their doorstep starting today. According to Giorgi Gakharia, the new State—Your Partner program is a practical mechanism enabling entrepreneurs and farmers to enjoy services under one roof, in their locations, something previously requiring a trip to Tbilisi.
On his visit to the cooperative, the Prime Minister was accompanied by Vice Prime Minister, Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, and Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili.