Prime Minister Discusses Current Regional Infrastructure Projects and Population Needs With State Representatives
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili discussed the infrastructure projects that are currently underway in the regions, as well as the needs of the population at a meeting with state representatives, which was held at the Administration of the Government today.
The discussion focused on the resolution of important problems faced by the population in the shortest possible time, and on the effective implementation of the coordinative function that is assigned to state representatives to the regions.
The Prime Minister stressed that the effective resolution of any problems faced by citizens in the shortest possible time is a priority for the government. Correspondingly, the timely identification of the needs of the local population and expeditious work to address them is of great importance.
During the meeting, the officials discussed ongoing infrastructure projects and the needs that should be taken into account during the planning of next year's priorities. It was noted that in parallel to the improvement of such basic infrastructure as roads, as well as natural gas and water supply systems, the implementation of projects that are important directly to the population must also continue.
The head of the government instructed the state representatives to maximize their efforts to support the development of the economic potential in the regions that will result in the creation of new jobs and affect the prosperity of the population.
The central authorities of Georgia hold regular meetings with state representatives. In the case of the regions whose governors have been nominated as majoritarian Parliament deputies, the meeting was attended by acting state representatives.