Production of 11,000 kg Dried Fruit and Tklapi Annually – Processing Plant is Opened in Tsnori
Company Badagi Pliusi has built a modern fruit processing plant in Tsnori.
A total of 877,000 GEL was invested in the project, including the beneficiary received 438,000 GEL within the frame of preferential agro-credit, whereas 350,000 GEL is a state grant.
Badagi Pliusi produces an average of 11,000kg of dried fruit (Chiri) and fruit roll-up leather (Tklapi) annually. The company employs 10 locals.
"The enterprise is opened for 3-4 days and employs only 10 persons, but we plan to increase their number up to 30 persons," Vakhtang Kajrishvili, founder of Badagi Company explains, while speaking to bm.ge.
According to him, at the first stage the processed products will be distributed on the local market and supply the stores.
Moreover, Vakhtang Kajrishvili does not exclude further investment and expansion of production in the future.
According to the Rural Development Agency, 74 new enterprises (including grape, dairy and fruit processing enterprises) have been opened in Kakheti region with the financial support of the state in the framework of the United Agro-Project.