Program “work from Georgia” – how many people demanded working from Georgia?
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, the program “Work from Georgia" exceeded expectations and at this time, more than 200 people from around the world showed interest in the program.
Giorgi Gakharia instructed the National Tourism Agency to pay special attention to the program.
“"Work from Georgia" was an initiative of the Tourism Agency, which was met by skepticism by many of us. The idea of the program was that since Georgia is one of the most successful countries in terms of virus management, we have offered citizens of 95 countries to continue working from Georgia for at least 180 days and the result has exceeded expectations.
We have already received more than 200 applications from all over the world, ranging from America to Singapore.
We are instructing the Tourism Agency to pay special attention to this program and further strengthen the possible benefits of this program for the Georgian economy and, first of all, for Georgia as a virus-free, green country,"- said Giorgi Gakharia.