Protesters in Tbilisi take refuge in Church
On the second stright day of protests in Georgia against a "foreign agents" law which critics say limits press freedom and civil liberties and which Georgia’s president says is “dictated by Moscow, police used tear gas, water cannon and stun grenades to disperse protesters.
Clouds of tear gas billowed down Tbilisi's central Rustaveli Avenue, where parliament is located, forcing at least some of the thousands of demonstrators to move away.
Today, the protesters addressed the Government with two demands, withdraw from parliament the bill on foreign agents and to free all detainees of yesterday's protest.
Government officials have been given one hour to comply with the demands.
After an hour, the protesters decided to besiege the parliament building.
Participants of the rally have surrounded the Parliament. Citizens were standing at the parliament entrances.
Riot police was mobilized on the spot.
Protesters broke the windows of the parliament building. They throw stones and various objects at the windows of the legislative body.
Riot police used water cannon and pepper spray to disperse protests.
Dozens of participants of the rally were injured.
Protesters were forced to seek refuge in Kashueti St. George Church nearby the parliament building. Local media reported that the national museum also located on Rustaveli avenue has also been opened to shelter people esaping from tear gas and water cannon.