Putting Georgia on the International Real Estate Industry Map
It was a busy month for FIABCI-Georgia, one of the most recent National Chapters to join the FIABCI Community. From the International Real Estate and Hospitality Forum to real estate investment tours, all paths led to Tbilisi from October 13 to 16.
International Real Estate and Hospitality Forum
With the aim to put Georgia in the industry map, the Chapter’s first International Real Estate and Hospitality Forum brought together 300 delegates from more than 15 countries in Tbilisi. The event was organized by FIABCI-Georgia and Property Georgia - in partnership with the Bank of Georgia – around the theme “Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities”, with panel discussions and presentations focusing on several perspectives such as drivers of the economy, funding and investment opportunities, hospitality workforce, architecture of the future, among others.
The list of 25 speakers was composed of government representatives - in particular Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava and Deputy Tbilisi Mayor Ilia Eloshvili -, as well as international high-level panelists, including Associate Director of Zaha Hadid Architects Chris Lepine and World Tourism Organization Program Manager Sonia Figueras. As for the audience, it was represented by members of both the public and private sectors and government representatives as well.
Real Estate Investment Tours
As part of the real estate week, investment tours were organized in order to introduce potential investors to some of the best real estate and tourism business opportunities across the country. Over 50 investors participated in the tours that took place not only in Tbilisi but also in other regions from October 16 to 17. Alliance Highline construction site, Lisi Development, Axis Towers, M2 Gallery and Well House Development were some of the locations visited by the delegation.
Memorandum of Cooperation
One of the highlights of the week was the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between FIABCI-Georgia and LEPL Enterprise Georgia on October 14. The agreement, witnessed by World President Walid Moussa, was signed by the local Chapter’s President Ketevan Tabatadze and the Deputy Director of Enterprise Georgia Tornike Zirakishvili in a bid to strengthen Georgia’s position in the real estate and tourism sectors at an international level.