"Chikatai" Toys Were Exported To Australia
The local company Chikatai, which produces handmade toys, sent its products to Australia for exports last week. The founder of the company, Tamar Buiglishvili told BM.GE about this.
According to her, "Chikatai" took the order from the Australian distribution company in Paris last January.
"Last year, the Australian distribution company ordered 550 units of 6 types of toys from 7 different collections during the Playtime Paris international exhibition in Paris.
The distribution company is from Melbourne, but our toys will be distributed in other Australian cities as well," says the founder of Chikatai.
According to her, "Chikatai" will go to Italy in the summer of this year as well.
As for the local market, Georgian consumers can buy "Chikatai" handmade toys in their own workshop-store, in Petriashvili str. 5, as well as at Mon Chou, a concept store in Paliashvili str 23.
Talking about the challenges, Tamar Buiglishvili notes that importing certified raw materials from the foreign market is one of the main challenges for the company.
"We use imported raw materials in production. We import 100% organic, certified cotton fabric. We cannot buy such quality in Georgia. However, the process of importing raw materials is complicated and expensive", says Tamar Buiglishvili.
Last month "Chikatai" increased the price of toys by 10-15% due to the increased price of raw materials. The cost of products currently ranges from GEL 85 to GEL 210.