"Save the mountain resorts" - a protest rally to be held in Gudauri today
Representatives of the tourism industry will hold another protest rally “Save the mountain resorts!” in Gudauri today at 14:00.
The guide and one of the organizers of the protest rally said that anyone can attend it. The rally will be joined by locals, gorge elders, businesses, etc. The organizer of the rally says that those who want to go to the rally from Tbilisi, they will be able to transport them if they have SUVs. So, the organizers of the rally urge citizens who have SUVs to join their initiative.
"We have several demands. The main requirement is the opening of mountain resorts and these people need to get a specific answer why the resorts are not open so far. The example of Batumi is irrelevant.
The second is that we demand to give tax breaks to the businesses operating in the mountains for at least one year, because mountain business is failed for the second year. The business needs support in order to survive. Many people plan to sell their business. We also demand a guarantee that if the infection rate increases up to 2,000, the resorts will not be closed again,” said the guide.
According to him, opening of mountain resorts is late but working for 2-3 weeks will be a relief for some businesses. "The specificity of the mountain is that the heating must be turned on and even in the conditions of closure, the businesses have to pay for it," said Alkesandre Giorgidze.