"The Media Should Be Allowed to Work Without Restrictions" – the President
The President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili has released a statement responding to the developments in the Parliament in recent days and today. We offer the statement unchanged:
"Tomorrow is the most important day for Georgia, for its European path, for joining the European Union and for the further development of the country!"
The Presidents of the Council of Europe and the Eastern Partnership Countries - Ukraine and Moldova will visit Batumi!
The events that unfolded in the Parliament of Georgia are damaging to the country and are generally unacceptable!
In any case, it is unjustified to violate human rights, and even more so in the parliament, which establishes the legal basis for the protection of human rights and which should be an example for society!
As for the severance of business relations with the media, despite any critical position, we all agree that freedom of speech and expression should be protected in the country and the media should be allowed to work without restrictions!
Tomorrow at the Batumi International Conference and Meeting of Leaders there will be a discussion about the choice of our country - the European choice! Three Associated Countries will sign a joint declaration! Our stated desire to be a member of the European family must be strengthened and approved by action, tomorrow is the time for that!", - the statement reads.