"We have no demand from local tourists" - the expectations of the travel company WST
The travel company World Sightseeing Tbilisi, which has been fully shut down since March 15, will offer tours to locals from July 1.
Talking to BM.GE, Germane Chelidze, the founder and CEO of WST, said that the company would be loaded merely by 10% for the first stage. According to him, there was no demand for their services after the opening of domestic tourism from the local population.
"After the launch of local tourism, I can not say that we have a demand for renting minibuses, because there are so many companies providing this service on the market, so we have not demand on it yet. We use our time and work to organize tours to the regions in order to offer customers our services at a reasonable price. We think that from July 1, the company will start making these offers, so WST will be loaded at least by 10% and part of the employees will be able to receive their income.
We know that there is an internal crisis and incomes are low, so we will try to make the prices acceptable. In fact, we are starting to walk again, but I think we will be able to get back on our feet soon with 7 years of experience”, explained Germane Chelidze.