Qvevri Hotel Is Planned To Open In September
Qvevri Hotel will be opened in Shalauri village of Telavi municipality in September of this year.
Qvevri Hotel will combine a three-story, 17-room hotel, 20 pitcher-style rooms, a conference hall, a restaurant, a bar, a terrace and an outdoor pool. The complex will be located on 3 hectares, and in addition to the hotel, a vineyard will be grown on half a hectare.
The founder of the project, Giorgi Kldiashvili, told bm.ge that the internal renovation works were completed at the moment. As for the investment cost of the project, initially it was planned to invest GEL 3 million for the first stage. Kldiashvili notes, due to the increased price of building materials after the pandemic and the changes in the project, about GEL 6 million will be invested at the first stage.
"The amount of investment has doubled, we calculated 3 million only for a 20-room hotel, and we added a restaurant, hotel building, bar, conference hall to the project. In addition, the cost of construction also increased.
We think we will open in September. The hotel will be targeted for high-income segment, because everything is done according to European standards, we are included in the EBRD program, and their requirement is that "Qvevri" should be a European-level hotel.
We expect that the hotel will have 80% occupancy. We assume 100% during the season. Based on the concept, I think the hotel will be of interest to both international and local vacationers," he says.