Radisson Collection Tsinandali Estate “We Had to Adapt Our Price Policy to Domestic Market Needs”
views 414
Domestic tourism offers now the main chance of supporting the tourism sector. Since the COVID-19 outbreak Georgia, similar to other countries, has had very few international guests. Domestic tourism percentage reached 97 % at Radisson Collection Tsinandali Estate, but it does not mean that the loss from foreign tourists was fully compensated since the Hotel has had adapted its price policy to domestic market needs and existing reality.
“The COVID-19 pandemic has turned travel upside down, and the hotel industry has been forced to cope with a constantly changing landscape of traveler expectations. Nevertheless, Radisson Collection Tsinandali Estate has consistently offered top-tier flexibility for guests throughout the crisis. “Yes I can” spirit of our outstanding service standards is our number one priority. From new cancellation policies to highly controlled health & social distancing protocol, including mask enforcement, temperature screening system, social distancing in common areas and low-contact check-in procedures, we have scrambled to adapt to the new reality,” Elene Otarashvili, General Manager at Radisson Collection Tsinandali Estate, told BM.GE.
The GM highlighted the biggest challenge they faced, which was hosting a 4-day program of Tsinandali Classical Music Festival with major artists like Martha Argerich, Lisa Batiashvili, Nelson Goerner, Alexandre Kantorow, and Daniel Lozakovich on the roster. “The festival was held with great success in full compliance with international safety standards. The same story is related to hosting the festival Jazz & Wine Kakheti, which was headlined by famous jazz musician Lisa Simone. We constantly reinvented ourselves to bring the needed changes for the comfort of our precious guests”.
“Every crisis has an opportunity if you’re able to see it,” said Otarashvili, adding that “what COVID-19 did was remind us of a fundamental business principle: listen to the customer, making the guest feel comfortable, no matter the situation”.
“We enhance the tourism experience of our guests through plenty of customized offers, service packages, and deals to match their taste. They are enjoying our harvest packages, culinary masterclasses, wine degustation masterclasses, couples’ retreats, friends & family picnics in the vineyard, special spa procedures for adults and kids; new swimming pool with amazing views of Alazani Valley, featuring transparent, retractable roof and walls; sports activities like playing tennis, ride bicycles, yoga retreats; co-working space with a complimentary coffee break for the better remote working experience; flight with hot air balloon exclusively for Radisson Collection guests which gives the opportunity to experience the beautiful landscapes of Alazani Valley and Caucasus mountains from a truly unique perspective,” Otarashvili told.