Registration For Pfizer Jabs Starts Today From 15:00 – Health Minister
Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze has met the heads of those hospitals, which are engaged in the vaccination process with Pfizer.
According to the Ministry of Health, citizens will be able to be immunized with Pfizer in the first stage in 7 medical institutions, including Amtel Hospital First Clinic, Caucasus Medical Center, Academician Nikoloz Kipshidze University Clinic, Ivan Bokeria Hospital, Republican Clinical Hospital in Batumi, Medical Center of Western Georgia in Kutaisi and Giorgi Abramishvili Military Hospital of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia in Gori.
Citizens will be able to register for the Pfizer vaccination today, from 15:00, and the vaccination process will start on July 16.
"Under the agreement with Pfizer, Georgia will gradually receive 1,000,350 doses of the vaccine. Vaccination against COVID-19 is an effective and safe way to protect against infection! The World Health Organization, public health agencies, and qualified physicians recommend vaccination against COVID-19. The Pfizer vaccine is recognized by the World Health Organization," reads the statement of the Ministry of Health.
Pfizer two doses are given up to 21-28 days apart.
Citizens can book a COVID-19 vaccine appointment from the web-page: