Rehabilitation of 3 bridges at Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi Road has been completed
Reconstruction and rehabilitation of 3 bridges has been completed at Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi highway of international importance.
Reconstruction-rehabilitation works have been carried out at the bridge crossing the River Bidara at the 106th km section of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi highway. The existing bridge was built in 1970 and has not been rehabilitated since then. Within the framework of the project, the bridge was fully reconstructed. The works were financed from the state budget and amounted to 2.5 million GEL.
Rehabilitation has been made to another 2 bridges on the mentioned road: one locating over the River Kistura, costing 795 000 GEL and the second - on the River Tergi, which cost has made up 2 492 051 GEL.
After completion of works, transportation of vehicles on Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi highway of international importance will become much safer and more comfortable.