Restrictions on Movement May Be Further Tightened
According to Maia Tskitishvili, the Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, the government considers several types of additional restrictions, such as tightening controls on driving, increasing the number of hours of travel restrictions, or suspending trade on non-working days, etc.
As Maia Tskitishvili explains, the discussion continues about point restrictions and not about a complete "lockdown."
"We are considering the type of restrictions that are used in all countries to manage the epidemiological conditions. The most effective means is to wear a mask and practice social distancing. Wearing a mask is mandatory and administrative control will be tightened in this regard.
Also, to reduce mobility, there may be an increase in the number of hours of movement restriction, as well as point restrictions on the suspension of work of certain trade objects on specific working or non-working days or in terms of regulating their hours. A combination of these measures is also possible," Maia Tskitishvili said at a briefing after the Interagency Council meeting.