Robots To Work In The Plant Of GEORGIAN PRODUCTS
GEORGIAN PRODUCTS, manufacturer of animal furniture, will use 6 robots of the German company "KUKA" in production from November. As Davit Bardavlidze, the founder of GEORGIAN PRODUCTS, told bm.ge, the company will invest about EUR 700,000 in the project.
“The use of robots in production will primarily increase productivity. At the same time, the necessary machines are not on the market, so we had to work with homemade machines, whereas those robots are high-tech and sophisticated. We are starting close cooperation with the company KUKA, we are going to introduce more robots”, - said David Bardavelidze.
KUKA is one of the largest manufacturers of robots, with annual sales amount to EUR 2.6 billion. The Georgian company will actively cooperate with the German company, which means that KUKA will enter not only in Georgia, but in the whole region for the first time.