Rompetrol Georgia provides 60,000 liters of fuel to LEPL Emergency Situations Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center
Rompetrol Georgia, with the support of its owning group KMG International, will provide Emergency Situations Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center of Georgia with fuel for two months period. Within the framework of its corporate social responsibility, Rompetrol Georgia will supply the center with 60,000 liters of fuel free of charge.
Emergency Situations Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center provides free medical emergency services to the population throughout the whole Georgia. Fuel for ambulance vehicles will be provided in two stages - in April the company will provide 30,000 liters of fuel, and in May additional 30,000 liters. Rompetrol Georgia representatives claim that the decision was made in the context of the fight against Covid-19.
"Under the pandemic conditions, it is of utmost importance for the business to support the state, we therefore are eager to contribute to the fight against Covid-19. Our owner KMG International Group supports state or medical institutions in all the countries where we operate and is actively involved in the fight against the pandemic. Understanding the challenges of working in the medical sector within the state of emergency, we believe that with this step we offer a certain financial benefit to the Emergency Situations Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center and express our huge gratitude for their invaluable work during this difficult times. Together we will defeat Covid-19” - says Zamanbek Mirzayanov, General Manager of Rompetrol Georgia.
Vehicles of Emergency Situations Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center will be able to fill up with Efix Diesel through Fill&Go cards, product foreseen for the company’s corporate clients.
Under the terms of the pandemic, the company has taken special measures to ensure the safety of the operators and customers at Rompetrol's gas stations. All gas stations are regularly supplied with hand sanitizers, disposable gloves and facemasks. Disinfection works are carried out in stages at company’s gas stations throughout the country.
For everyone’s safety, Rompetrol Georgia urges customers to keep the recommended distance at the gas stations and use non-cash payment methods.
Rompetrol has been steadily and successfully developing on Georgian market for almost 15 years. It is one of the largest fuel importers in the country and offers its customers the best quality fuel of Euro 5. Its owner, KMG International Group, with 6000 employees, operates on 11 markets of Europe and Central Asia, being active primarily in trading, refining and petrochemicals, retail and marketing and other services in the oil industry such as well services, drilling, EPCM. The group has been recognized as one of the top players in the regions of the Black and Mediterranean Seas that has gained success not only through development at international level, but also in more than 4 decades of expertise in the oil industry.