Saakashvili's Legal And Lobbying Contract In The USA - Worth USD 917,000
The Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) (is a United States law that imposes public disclosure obligations on persons representing foreign interests. It requires "foreign agents"— defined as individuals or entities engaged in domestic lobbying or advocacy for foreign governments, organizations, or persons. Accoridng to FARA website, a new document prepared by the American legal company Akerman was published on February 3.
According to the document, in August 2022, they signed a contract worth USD 917 thousand with Giuli Alasania, the mother of the ex-president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili.
"The legal company Akerma must rovide legal services related to application to Georgian court for Mr. Saakashvili's immediate release from prison; plan, coordinate and execute legal strategy in Georgia and advocate on behalf of client internationally by, inter alia, coordinating retention of medical experts, working with public relations firm to raise awareness of client's plight and deteriorating health; outreach to foreign dignitaries, thought leaders, NGOs and US government officials to enlist diplomatic support for client and to secure his release on humanitarian grounds.
Advocate for client's release from Georgian prison, providing support as needed with certain governmental relations activities and communications with media outlets in the U.S. and internationally; participate in meetings with U.S. government officials and their staff to seek diplomatic assistance to save Mr. Saakashvili's life by securing his release from prison through diplomatic means. Contribute as needed to written materials discussing Mr. Saakashvili's imprisonment and meet with representatives of the US media to discuss Mr. Saakashvili's case and raise awareness of his plight. These activities may potentially involve assisting with the preparation and dissemination of informational materials", -the document reads.
The document is signed by Akerman's partner, Massimo D'Angelo, who at the same time is Mikheil Saakashvili's personal lawyer.