PM Met With The Speaker Of The National Assembly Of Hungary
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Laszlo Kover, Speaker of the National Assembly of Hungary today within the scope of his Official Visit to the country.
Meeting was focused on the friendly relations existing between the countries, along with prospects of partnership cooperation, including the deepening relations between the parliaments.
The vivid position of Hungary towards the European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia was highlighted, especially in the process leading to the decision on granting the European Perspective to Georgia by the European Council. Irakli Garibashvili expressed his gratitude to Laszlo Kover for the firm support of Hungary towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, as well as its European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Situation witnessed in the occupied territories of Georgia was discussed at the meeting, along with a current stance in the region. Discussion touched upon the Russian military aggression in Ukraine and current situation in the country.