Number Of Tourist Visits Up By 223% in April-May – GNTA
Medea Janiashvili, Acting Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) talks about the growth of tourist flows.
She notes that 57% of the air frequencies are returned to the pre-pandemic levels, correspondingly the number of tourists arriving by air is increasing.
“From June 1, tourists can enter Georgia by land with COVID-certificate (the document on full vaccination), as well as a negative answer to the PCR test. Our expectations are high. In order to attract more tourists, we carry out marketing activities, both in the domestic and international markets. As part of the campaign, we are focusing on the most in-demand tourism products in COVID conditions, including eco and ago tourism. We offer safe travel products, for which there is a special demand today all over the world. Safe tourism products, regulations, open land border and increased number of flights are a complex way to get more international travelers to Georgia as soon as possible," Medea Janiashvili said.
The number of international tourists to Georgia amounted to 172,333 in April-May, which was 222.8% more compared to the same period of the last year. The number of international travelers increased by 161.9% compared to 2020.