Stages for lifting up restrictions in Georgia starts from April 27 and includes 6 stages
Lifting up restrictions in Georgia will be carried out in stages and gradually based on the analysis of the pandemic situation in the country – Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said. The duration in between the stages will be approximately 2 weeks.
First Stage
Starting April 27, movement will be allowed by cars; taxis will resume working, online trading will be permitted and open-type agrarian markets will be opened.
Second Stage
Construction companies will resume activities after two weeks, recreational zones will be re-opened, auto-service unites will begin working and repair-maintenance of household products will be allowed.
Third Stage
Retail shops, fairs, and publishing activities will begin working on the third stage.
Fourth Stage
Trade malls, open type restaurants, beauty salons and aesthetic centers will be opened.
Fifth Stage
Closed-type markets and restaurants will begin functioning.
Sixth Stage
Sports and entertaining centers, hotels and educational institutions will be opened.
At the same time, recommendations of epidemiologists will have to be observed including social distancing guidelines, wearing of medical face masks in public gathering places, working in remote regime, limiting physical contacts.