Students gradually will return the higher education institutions
Education process will continue at higher education institutions from 19 October and this decision remains in force, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated at a briefing following the session of the government.
According to him, higher education institutions will be issued a recommendation to allow remote learning where possible. However, in cases where this is not possible, laboratory and practical lessons will take place in auditoriums.
"We must all understand that when we talk about adaptation and virus management, this means that the basic needs of our citizens – such as schools, kindergartens, and higher education – must not be restricted. We will do everything to ensure safety in these areas, especially the field of education. The Ministry of Education has received the relevant instructions in order to ensure compliance with the highest level of safety standards in schools, as well as higher education institutions," the Prime Minister stated.