How Much Does Business Sector Turnover Reach In Georgia?
The volume of business sector turnover amounted to GEL 150.4 billion 2021 up by 31.5% compared to the previous year,- according to the preliminary data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
According to the document, in 2021, 65.3% of total turnover comes on large and 16.2% - on medium businesses while 18.5% is distributed to small businesses. A small difference is in case of total production value: 46.8% comes on large, 24.4% – on medium and 28.7% on small businesses.
As of Geostat, in the Year 2021 the trade sector (including the repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles) has the highest share (36.4%) in the total turnover in the business sector, followed by arts, entertainment and recreation with 32 %-share, manufacturing – 9.8%, construction – 5.5%, transportation and storage – 4.6%, electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply – 3.2% and other sectors with 8.5%-share.
In the first half of 2022, the turnover of the private sector of Georgia amounted to GEL 80.3 billion.