Supposedly, we will soon be able to supply water to Bakuriani hotels – Mandaria
According to the United Water Supply Company, works had been carried out all night long to eliminate water supply problems for several hotels in Bakuriani.
"As a result of the work, supposedly we should soon be able to obtain additional supplies of water at full capacity in the reservoir and provide water to Bakuriani's troubled areas. At this time, additional debits have been retrieved, brought to the reservoir and relevant technical work is underway.
If there is no damage to the pipeline, we have no other obstruction", said the head of the water utility.
According to Grigol Mandaria, 85% of Bakuriani has a stable water supply, three major facilities were having the problems - "Panorama Mgzavrebi”, Hotel Rooms and several blocks of Mgzavrebi Hotel.
According to him, the maximum is done to fully restore water supply to these hotels from today.
As for the current situation regarding water supply to "RED-CO Settlement" in Gudauri, according to the director of the company, the problem has been eliminated there and the water supply is restored.