Swiss chocolate producer Camille Bloch enters Georgia
Camille Bloch, the world’s one of the well-known chocolate manufacturing companies, has entered Georgia with the assistance of Enterprise Georgia Agency.
According to the Agency, the company with 91-year history plans to arrange hazelnuts plantations in Georgia.
The project’s investment value exceeds $10 million.
In January 2021, the company will plant hazelnuts on 50 hectares, but the project calls for arranging hazelnuts plantations on a total of 650 hectares and building a hazelnuts processing plant too.
“Negotiations with the company started several years ago. The final stage of these negotiations started between Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and the company owner as a part of the Davos Forum in January 2020. With the support of the Enterprise Georgia investment team, the company received detailed information on Georgia’s investment potential and took the decision to launch production in Georgia. It is worth noting that the Swiss Embassy in Georgia has also taken an active part in the negotiating process», the Enterprise Georgia’s press release reads.