Talakvadze about Tskaltubo Development Project: special rules won’t apply to Ivanishvili
According to Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze, Tskaltubo has the resource to attract at least 800 thousand tourists per year. Talakvadze declared it with TV-Pirveli, while talking about Bidzina Ivanishvili’s plans in Tskaltubo.
According to him, investing will be made transparently.
“I do not agree with these assumptions, no special rules will apply to Bidzina Ivanishvili. The law stipulates, how the state can sell something to the investor via the auction i.e. auction should be announced and everyone is able to take a part in it. Ivanishvili does not have a problem to be engaged in such auction. But, there are people who falsify the reality and criticize everything. The second mechanism is a conditional investment agreement, which the state frequently uses with the investors. I assure you that in any case, this investment will be transparent. Let’s not forget that he is ready to deliver these projects to interested businessmen at a lower price than its initial cost, "the Speaker said.
According to him, at this stage 8 new buildings are planned to be built for IDPs and accommodation will be done in agreement with them. The Speaker also noted that employment opportunities will be created for IDPs.
To remind, former Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said he would buy 22 sanatoriums and 9 baths in Tskaltubo at an open, competitive auction. According to him, the project will be completed in three years. Other details are not known yet. At this stage, the Ministry of Economy has not announced when the auction will be held and neither noted the investment obligation of 15 selling sanatoriums, which are on the state balance. It remains unclear, what the owners of private sanatoriums and baths think linked to Ivanishvili's decision.