TBC Bank named Safest Bank in Georgia
TBC Bank is delighted to receive the Safest Bank in Georgia 2019 award from Global Finance magazine. The award series recognizes the banks that are best positioned to help their clients maintain effectiveness and stability in the face of rapidly evolving trends in the global business and political environments.
Among other factors, the judging panel evaluated the long-term foreign currency ratings from top credit rating agencies, alongside the total assets of the 1000 largest banks worldwide, when choosing the winners.
“We are honored to be recognized as the Safest Bank in Georgia 2019, acknowledging our strong capital position and robust, sustainable business model. Since the establishment of TBC Bank more than 25 years ago, we have always remained, first and foremost, a reliable and trusted financial services partner to our retail and business customers.”
Joseph D. Giarraputo, Publisher and Editorial Director, Global Finance, commented:
“Business operations are more globally intertwined than ever before, putting corporations both large and small into new markets. Our list of Safest Banks by country provides insight into financial institutions that rarely make global headlines but can offer deep local knowledge and networks. We provide this list to help corporate financial executives find the best partners to navigate financial regimes in each of the countries in which they do business.”
About Global Finance:
Global Finance, founded in 1987, has a circulation of 50,000 and readers in 188 countries. Global Finance’s audience includes senior corporate and financial officers responsible for making investment and strategic decisions at multinational companies and financial institutions. Global Finance is headquartered in New York, with offices around the world. Global Finance regularly selects the top performers among banks and other providers of financial services. These awards have become a trusted standard of excellence for the global financial community.