TBC Bank Named the Best Private Bank in Georgia 2021 – Global Finance
TBC Bank has been named the Best Private Bank in Georgia 2021 by Global Finance.
"We have received this prestigious award in acknowledgment of our leading position in best serving the specialized needs of our private banking customers and helping them grow their wealth through our private banking service proposition, TBC Concept. This year, TBC Bank introduced a “subscription model”, which will allow TBC Private Banking to become more flexible and tailored to the specific needs of our customers. With this concept, we give people the choice to decide for themselves what they need and receive a personalized set of products and services instead of a standard package."
Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, Chief Executive Officer, TBC Bank, commented: “We are proud to receive this distinguished award from Global Finance for the second year in a row. This award recognizes our constant efforts to enhance our private banking service to stay ahead of the curve and offer the most convenient solutions to our customers. I would like to use this opportunity to thank our private banking team for their outstanding efforts and commitment.” Joseph D. Giarraputo, publisher and editorial director of Global Finance, commented: “The past year’s crisis has caused many people to re-evaluate their priorities, and private bankers are invaluable partners in guiding clients through challenging decisions. The Global Finance private bank awards indicate which institutions are rising to meet the needs of new and established client groups.”
Global Finance, founded in 1987, has a circulation of 50,000 and readers in 191 countries. Global Finance’s audience includes senior corporate and financial officers responsible for making investment and strategic decisions at multinational companies and financial institutions. Its website — GFMag.com — offers analysis and articles that are the legacy of 34 years of experience in international financial markets. Global Finance is headquartered in New York, with offices around the world. Global Finance regularly selects the top performers among banks and other providers of financial services. These awards have become a trusted standard of excellence for the global financial community.
Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, CEO of TBC PLC commented: “I would like to congratulate Giorgi Megrelishvili on his new role and wish him success as group CFO. He has very valuable skills and experience and has already become a great addition to our team and the company. We look forward to having a long and successful journey together. I would also like to thank Giorgi Shagidze for his tremendous contribution to the development of our company during the past 10 years and wish him all the very best with his future endeavors”.