TBC to Allocate More than 5 million GEL to Flight against COVID-19
“TBC for You” - TBC creates a program to support the Georgian population, which will combine all TBC-initiated projects to reduce the harm caused by COVID-19.
The support program consists of two components: 2 million GEL for social assistance initiatives focusing on distance education, assistance for the elderly and dissemination of digital technologies; More than 3 million GEL will be spent to ease the cost of commissions for both individuals and businesses over the next two months.
There will also be an online platform “TBC for You”, which will bring together all digital services of TBC and its partners to help users in digitization. The focus will be on supporting the population and businesses, distance education, online commerce and many other services that will make life easier for customers in the new reality.
Overall, TBC will spend more than GEL 5 million in support of the population over the next two months, which is aimed at alleviating user fees and financing social programs.