Tbilisi City Hall hands over 80 new ambulance vehicles to Ministry of Health
Tbilisi City Hall handed over 80 new ambulance vehicles to the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia (MOH) earlier today. Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs, Ekaterine Tikaradze and Director of Emergency Situation Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center Avtandil Talakvadze attended the presentation.
Kaladze said that medical emergency service will start operating under the Ministry of Health from today.
“One of the main goals for us is to make healthcare accessible for each citizen. Medical Emergency Centre was subordinated to the City Hall, but for now this direction will be transferred to the Ministry of Health, which is the right decision”, said Kaladze.
“Although emergency service was not the direct profile of the City Hall, all the duties were completed perfectly”, mentioned Ekaterine Tikaradze, the Minister of Health.
Tikaradze mentioned that new vehicles are equipped with modern technologies and the Ministry will offer other useful news to Tbilisi residents in 2020.