Tbilisi City Hall Launches Rehabilitation of Vake Park and Cascade – Cost of the Project is 30 MLN
City Hall begins rehabilitation of Vake Park and Cascade. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze held a presentation on the projects planned by the City Hall today. Maia Bitadze, Deputy Mayor talked about the planned infrastructure works on planting.
"Vake Park is a historical monument, so we are cautious about this project. Vake Park rehabilitation will start with recreation of about 34 hectares of land. We will not only rehabilitate part of Vake Park, but we will also arrange the appropriate lanes between Vake Park and Kustba, so it will connect those two areas,” Maia Bitadze said.
According to the City Hall, 10 million GEL will be spent on the rehabilitation of this part.
The City Hall plans to renovate and rehabilitate the cascade and fountains in Vake Park, along the central axis in 2020-2021.
“Tender bidding for the cascade rehabilitation will begin soon. The Cascade is completely destroyed. We also offer the novelty that we offer after the cascade rehabilitation, - a special reservoir will be arranged there, which will allow water functioning to the park."
The initial cost of the project is 20 million GEL and the deadline for implementation of the project is 2020-2021.