The fourth case of new coronavirus confirmed in Georgia
The fourth case of new coronavirus has been confirmed in Georgia – Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of the National Center for Diseases Control and Public Health said.
The infected person is a Georgian citizen, who returned from Italy on Sunday and had no symptoms of the virus at that time.
“Later, due to high body temperature, the infected person applied to Tbilisi Infectious Hospital. Yesterday morning the patient was hospitalized. The results of the laboratory tests became known late yesterday”, – Amiran Gamkrelidze said.
Based on the current data, four cases of the novel virus has been confirmed in Georgia. Two of the infected persons arrived in Georgia from Iran and the other two –from Italy.
According to Amiran Gamkrelidze, the health conditions of the three previously diagnosed persons are satisfactory, but the fourth patient requires more attention.