The government gives 3 COVID recommendations to the citizens
The Interagency Coordination Council calls on population to wear face masks, maintain social distancing, and work remotely as much as possible.
The Council recommends that the elderly stay at home as much as possible, except in cases of urgent necessity. Furthermore, given that mobility in the capital is particularly high and the virus may spread more rapidly, the Council recommends that citizens wear face masks outdoors as well, as this is considered the best means of protection in the world at this stage.
The Council reviewed the course of the education process in schools and the situation in kindergartens, which resumed operation today. It was noted that the appropriate localized measures were taken immediately in both schools and kindergartens in relation to the individual cases of infection that were detected, and this approach will be maintained.
As of today, 12,272 laboratory-confirmed cases of coronavirus infection have been detected in Georgia, of which 6,538 persons have already recovered. Forty-one Georgian citizens have been repatriated from foreign countries for treatment. Ninety-two persons have died.
At this stage, 5,590 persons are in quarantine, 1,393 citizens are receiving treatment at COVID hotels, while 836 persons are hospitalized under medical observation.