The Government Plans to Announce a New tender on Anaklia Port Project
The Georgian government is looking for a new investor for the construction of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port, - Maia Tskitishvili, Georgia's Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, said at a news conference after the governmental session.
According to Tskitishvili, Georgia needs the deep-sea port by all means.
“We have said many times that our country needs the deep-see port of Anaklia for security, economic security and full realization of the logistical potential. The Anaklia port project belongs to the State and not to any private investor. It was the State that initiated the implementation of this project; it was the State that expressed interests in implementing this project as early as 2014”, the Minister said.
According to her, a financially stronger investor is needed.
“Georgia needs this port, so we will search for a new partner, who will be able to implement this project quickly and get the results that our country needs," Tskitishvili said.
To note, Georgian government decided to launch procedures for cancelling the investment contract signed between the Anaklia Development Consortium and the Georgian government on 3 October 2016 on the construction, operation and transfer of a deep-sea port in Anaklia.