The issues, which have been discussed at a session of the Interagency Coordination Council
A session of the Interagency Coordination Council was held via videoconferencing under the leadership of Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
Council members discussed the process of lifting the imposed restrictions, which began today. This includes lifting the ban on entering or leaving Batumi and Kutaisi and the ban on carrying out construction works and activities related to construction works, as well as the resumption of the operation of vehicle service centers and car washes. It was noted that it is possible to freely enter or exit Batumi and Kutaisi, though special checkpoints remain deployed in order to carry out the thermal screening of citizens. Furthermore, it was noted that the process of implementing the recommendations issued by the Ministry of Healthcare will be actively controlled at the facilities that were granted the right to resume operation. According to the data of the Labor Inspection of the Ministry of Healthcare, 1,344 companies have already been inspected throughout Georgia, and while some of them satisfied the issued recommendations, the facilities that were not in compliance with the appropriate safety regulations will be additionally inspected prior to being granted the right to resume operation.
Issues pertaining to the further easing of restrictions and the fields that may be allowed to resume operation earlier than planned (considering the epidemiological situation) were discussed during the session of the Interagency Coordination Council. This includes opening Tbilisi and Rustavi for travel, which will be decided by the end of the week.
The prime minister noted that the issue of economic recovery is becoming more and more significant, adding that its resolution must not be delayed further. Additionally, Giorgi Gakharia once again reiterated that the process of opening the economy will continue and be effective only if every citizen and every company takes responsibility for their day-to-day life and activities in order to prevent the deterioration of the epidemiological situation, so that the government is not forced to re-impose lifted restrictions.
The situation in the country in terms of food and medical supplies, which is being coordinated by Environmental Protection and Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili, was also discussed during the session of the Coordination Council. The minister explained that there are no problems with regard to supplies in the country. As regards the operation of agrarian markets, the introduction of labor safety regulations is continuing throughout all of Georgia. According to the minister, the agrarian markets registered in Georgia that fulfill the requirements developed with the aim of meeting hygienic and sanitary standards and reducing the risk of spreading the infection are operating at the moment.
It was noted during the session of the Interagency Coordination Council that the process of returning Georgian citizens to their homeland is ongoing. According to Foreign Affairs Minister Davit Zalkaliani, 9,630 citizens have already returned to their homeland on special flights that were carried out in accordance with the recommendations of the World Health Organization, while 18,857 citizens received assistance from Georgian diplomatic missions abroad.
The epidemiological situation in the country was also discussed during the session. As of today, there are 604 confirmed cases of coronavirus infection in Georgia, 240 of whom have already recovered. Three Georgian citizens have been repatriated from foreign countries for treatment. Nine persons have died.
Persons infected with the coronavirus are receiving appropriate treatment. Currently, 4,919 persons are in quarantine and 497 persons are hospitalized under medical observation.