The Minister: 800 km of roads rebuilt across Georgia in 2019
800 km of roads have been rebuilt across Georgia in 2019, which is almost four times more compared to the previous year, said Head of the Roads Department Irakli Karseladze earlier today.
Karseladze said that 200 projects have been carried out in 2019, including the construction and reconstruction of 52 bridges in total.
He noted that reconstruction work is underway on tourist routes.
Among different tourist routes, work is being carried out on the road to the Okatse Canyon, located in the Khoni Municipality of the Imereti region. Also, the reconstruction of the road to the Georgia’s 6th century David Gareji monastery complex is being carried out.
Work is also underway on the road towards Kakheti in east Georgia, particularly the 15.5 km road of Akhmeta-Telavi-Bakurtsikhe which bypasses the town of Gurjaani and will decrease traffic in the region.
Reconstruction is taking place also on roads which have never been paved with asphalt, including the 28-km Tianeti-Akhmeta and 21-km Khornabuji-Erisimedi roads.