The Minister of Finance has resigned
The Minister of Finance and Vice Prime Minister Ivane Machavariani has resigned - he wrote about it on the official Facebook page:
"We have successfully completed negotiations with the IMF Mission on the eighth review of the Extended Fund Facility. After its approval at the meeting of the Executive Board of the Fund, additional financial resources will be available for Georgia.
Georgia is one of the first countries to receive significant support from partners (World Bank, International Monetary Fund, EU) shortly after the start of the global pandemic. I am especially proud that I had the opportunity to take an active part in these negotiations.
I would like to announce my decision to resign as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance. I have to say that after almost three years of working as the Minister of Finance, I was still planning to resign at the end of last year, but due to the 2021 crisis budget approval procedure and important negotiations with the International Monetary Fund, I decided to wait for several months.
It was an honor for me and at the same time a great responsibility to work with the Georgian Dream political team - with government leaders, with my colleagues in the Cabinet of Ministers, with members of parliament.
I would like to wish the Prime Minister and the members of the government, the political union "Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia" success in overcoming all the challenges facing our country today. Thank you to them for working so together and in such a coordinated period during this difficult, challenging period.
I would like to take this opportunity to thank you for your cooperation and strong cooperation, as well as our partners - the heads of international financial institutions, donor organizations, their regional offices, the diplomatic corps operating in Georgia. In response to the pandemic, it was with their support that we were able to find a fairly large amount of resources to help us fight the pandemic. It was a pleasure for me to be given the opportunity to work with them practically on a daily basis for the development of our country.
I thank the excellent team of the Ministry of Finance for their cooperation. A team distinguished by high competence, good faith and dedication to work.
Thanks to each staff member of the Central Office of the Ministry of Finance, Revenue and Investigation Services, Academy of the Ministry of Finance, Treasury and Financial-Analytical, Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Services.
"I am proud to have worked with you!", - the statement reads.
Ivane Machavariani has been the Minister of Finance since July 2018. Irakli Gharibashvili appointed him as the Deputy Prime Minister on February 25, 2021.