The National Bank of Georgia Hosted an International Workshop on Cyber-Risk
International workshop on "Cyber-Risk and Cyber-Flexibility for Financial Regulators" was organized by the National Bank of Georgia and the Netherlands Central Bank.
The meeting was opened by Koba Gvenetadze, the President of the National Bank of Georgia, he focused attention on the growing importance of cyber risk management within the effective supervision of financial institutions.
The TIBER-EU framework (EU’s cyber security) has been discussed at the meeting. The discussing topic concerned to the cyber security in Georgia. Moreover, the experience of different countries in the field of cyber-risk management was shared to the financial sector.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the central banks and financial supervisory organizations of 11 countries in Europe and the Caucasus region - the Netherlands, Poland, Israel, Northern Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Bulgaria, Romania, Azerbaijan, Armenia and Montenegro.