The number of employees of National Bank diagnosed with COVID-19 doubles
The National Bank of Georgia has issued a statement saying that a total of 16 employees of the National Bank have tested positive for COVID-19 so far.
“Currently, 90 percent of employees work remotely. Regular disinfection and cleaning works are being carried out in all the buildings of the National Bank and the offices have been transferred to the emergency mode of operation. Nevertheless, the National Bank fulfills its tasks efficiently and uninterruptedly: the banks are provided with the appropriate amount of money, the financial sector continues to function properly, “- reads the statement.
At the same time, the Central Bank wishes everyone health and tranquility and notes that by working together, following the recommendations of professionals, it will be possible to quickly defeat the virus and restore the operations to normal mode.