The Real GDP Up By 14.9% in Georgia In 1Q22
In Q1 2022 the nominal Gross Domestic Product (GDP) amounted to GEL 14,354 million. The real GDP increased by 14.9% YoY, while the GDP deflator rose by 8.7%, - show the preliminary data from the National Statistics Officce of Georgia (Georgia).
Significant contributions to the real GDP growth in Q1 2022 is related to increase of valueadded of the following activities: Transportation and storage (29.4 percent), Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (54.7%), Arts, entertainment and recreation (47.9%), Accommodation and food service activities (70.3%), Wholesale and retail trade (8.9%), Manufacturing (13.2%), Human health and social work activities (18.8%), Education (18.2%), Real estate activities (7.4%), Information and communication (21.1%), Construction (7.3%), Mining and quarrying (24.9%).
The largest share in GDP by activity is held by Trade (14.8%) and Manufacturing (12.0%), followed by Real estate activities (10.1%), Public administration (7.3%), Construction (7.1%), Transportation and storage (6.3%), Agriculture, forestry and fishing (5.6%), Financial and insurance activities (5.5%).