The Tourist Season in Adjara to Open on June 15
The tourist season in the Adjara region will be officially opened on June 15. The Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze stated about it at the government sitting held today.
Tornike Rizhvadze spoke about the preparations for the upcoming tourist season, the consistent opening of the economy, and ensuring a safe season, noting that the safe opening of tourism is important for the recovery of the economy.
"According to the decision of the Coordination Council, the land borders will be opened from June 1, which will allow us to quickly restore tourism in the region. Therefore, I would like to ask all relevant agencies to prepare as much as possible for the tourist season, be it tourist attractions or the city infrastructure in general. I also want to ask the Department of Tourism and all other agencies to officially open the season by June 15, and all this should be done with the utmost care, taking into account the recommendations of epidemiologists, in order to maintain a stable epidemic with the economy, "- said Tornike Rizhvadze.
According to the Chairman of the Government of Adjara, the flights at the renewed Batumi International Airport are in the process of restoration.
"Tourist llows have increased at Batumi International Airport. According to last month's data, the flows have been restored by 60% and more than 60 flights are completed every week, which is a very positive dynamic, "- said the Chairman of the Government of Adjara.
Projects in the field of tourism infrastructure and product development are actively underway in Adjara, and as the Prime Minister noted, it is important that new tourist attractions are created not only in Batumi but in all municipalities.