There is no need to reduce taxes - Minister of Economy
Investors Council Secretariat of Georgia, established by the EBRD and the Government of Georgia, published a study prepared by PwC that includes strategies for economic recovery. According to the study, which tax reduction will have the most positive effect on economic growth, is the income tax.
Economy Minister Natia Turnava declares, that the economic growth in the country is so high today that there is no need to reduce taxes. However, she notes, that the report published by Investors Council Secretariat will be definitely studied.
"We always look carefully at the recommendations of the Investors Council. Numerous important documents were developed with them or based on their recommendations. Of course, we will study it carefully. Economic growth is so high that at this point we do not see the need to reduce taxes. In the long run we are a country where direct taxes are low. According to the World Bank, we are third among 180 countries in this regard… Of course, we will carefully study the report”, - Natia Turnava declared.