Three Factors Why The Lockdown Will No Longer Be Announced – Minister
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava declares, that there are three factors due to which "Lockdown" will no longer be announced. These include more information about the virus, enhanced health care system, and vaccines.
Today, both Natia Turnava and Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said that the government was not going to announce either a "lockdown" or a number of restrictions because they had chosen a "new way of management".
“l can explain the difference between this spring and last one. The first is that the knowledge about the virus is qualitatively different - both in the world and in Georgia; we are living amid the pandemic for a year and we have better knowledge and skills. Our health care system is more equipped and finally, we have a vaccine.
It is relatively easy to manage the number of infected people in the locked conditions. However, it requires additional resources, because the locked industries will need help, for which we have already received a large loan. We have neither the ability nor the desire to take more debt because the loan is a loan and it must be repaid. Therefore, we have created all the conditions to defeat the pandemic without locking up, only with enhanced vaccination, and to get out of this situation with as little loss as possible," Natia Turnava said.