Transit Oil Transportation via BTC Drops Over 13%
Azerbaijan transported 11,903,800 tons of oil via the main pipelines in January-April 2021, down 7.2 percent from the previous year. Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) which shares over 76% of transportation operations transported 11.9% less oil. As for the transit oil via BTC, the volume drop by 13.3%.
Out of total volume, some 76.1 percent of transportation operations were carried out via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline. The pipeline transported 9,062,000 tons of oil, down 11.9 percent from the same period last year, local media REPORT informs citing the State Statistics Committee.
During the reporting period, the volume of transit oil via BTC amounted to 1,289,100 tons, a 13.3 percent decrease over the same period in 2020.
As BM.GE previously reported the load of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline was down in 2020 due to the low demand for oil amid the COVID-19 crisis. The load of the pipeline was reduced to a ten-year low, and a total of 27.6 million tons of crude oil was carried through 2020, which was 11.5% less than the previous year.
The pipeline, operated by BP has the highest load in 2010 when oil prices reached a record high. Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline carried 38.4 million tons of crude oil to Turkey via Georgia.